Part of the Glyn Academies Trust

School organised Clubs

Clubs – Spring Term 2018

Club

Time

Location

Who’s running the club

Year

Start date

End date

Monday

Girls Football Team

after school

Field

Coach Clem on behalf of Mr Miller

By invitation

tbc

12/03/2018

Tuesday

Junior Choir

3.15 - 4.00

Hall

Miss Lobo

3 – 6

16/01/2018

13/03/2018

Football Team

after school

Field / Playground

Mr Saul

By invitation

tbc

13/03/2018

Computer Coding

3.15 – 4.00

ICT Suite

Miss Ormsby

1 – 3

16/01/2018

13/03/2018

Wednesday

Garden/Eco

3.15 - 4.00

Year 6 Group Room

Mrs Cunningham

2 – 6

17/01/2018

14/03/2018

Netball Team

after school

Playground

Miss McKenna / Miss Ormsby

By invitation

tbc

14/03/2018

Hama Beads

3.15 - 4.00

Milne

Miss Lehane

1 - 3

17/01/2018

14/03/2018

Homework *

3.15 – 4.00

ICT Suite

Mrs Masarati

3 – 6

17/01/2018

14/03/2018

Drawing Club

3.15 - 4.00

Inkpen

Miss Duckham

R - 2

17/01/2018

14/03/2018

Debating Club

3.15 – 4.00

Murphy

Mrs Bryant

4 – 6

17/01/2018

14/03/2018

Thursday

Dance

3.15 – 4.00

Hall

Miss Taylor

4 - 6

18/01/2018

15/03/2018

Table Tennis

3.15 – 4.00

Studio

Mrs Farrelly

5 & 6

18/01/2018

15/03/2018

Multi Sports

3.15 – 4.00

Playground

Miss McAnallen

1 & 2

18/01/2018

15/03/2018

Yoga

3.15 – 4.00

Hargreaves

Miss Chadwick

1-3

18/01/2018

15/03/2018

Rugby

after school

Field / Playground

Mr Miller

By invitation

tbc

15/03/2018

Friday

Dance

3.15 – 4.00

Hall

Miss Fernandes

1 - 3

19/01/2018

16/03/2018

Table Tennis

3.15 – 4.00

Studio

Miss Perry

3 & 4

19/01/2018

16/03/2018

Football  (must wear shin pads)

3.15 - 4.00

Field

Mr Maclean

4  – 6

19/01/2018

16/03/2018

 

NOTES

*Homework:  This is for children who need assistance with homework or access to a computer.

 

The Girls Football Team, Football Team, Netball Team and Rugby will be by invitation only and will not be available on the on-line booking system.

 

LUNCH TIME CLUBS – Children can drop-in

If it is wet play ie raining at lunch time, some clubs may not run as the classrooms will be in use

Club

Time

Location

Who’s running the club

Year

Monday

IPad Club

Lunchtime

Rowling

Mrs Hopkins

4 - 6

Story Time Club

Lunchtime

Milne

Miss Lehane

1 – 3

Story Club

Lunchtime

Inkpen

Miss Duckham

Reception

Tuesday

Music Club

Lunchtime

Murphy

Mrs Bryant

Reception

Wednesday

Lego Club

Lunchtime

Cowell

Miss Chadwick

1 - 3  

Play Leaders

Lunchtime

Playground

Mrs Farrelly

4

Thursday

Maths

Lunchtime

ICT Suite

Mrs Cunningham

2 - 4

Friday

House Sports

Lunchtime

Playground / Field

Mr Miller