GLF Schools

GLF Schools

GLF Schools was founded in 2012 in order to enable the federation of Glyn School (an academy in 2011) and Danetree Junior School. Together, we began our journey to become a MAT of more than 1000 talented staff working with over 10,000 children in 40 schools across 5 regions in southern England.

School Organised Clubs

CLUBS - AUTUMN 2022

 

Clubs start week commencing Monday 3rd October and finish week ending Friday 2nd December

No clubs run Parent Evening week (17th to 21st October)

 

 

 

Before school

Lunch

After school

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

 

Football

Coach Clem

Yrs 3-5

Where: field

Time: 8.00-8.40am

 

Construction

Miss E Perry

R & Y1

Where: Nursery

Time: 3.15-4.00pm

 

Wildlife

Miss E Portman

Y1-3

Where: Attenborough 

Time: 3.15-4.00pm

 

Cooking

Miss R Davies and Miss A Garcia

Years 2-3

Where: Rosen building

Time: 3.15-4.15pm

 

Girls Sports

Coach Clem

Yrs 3-6

Where: Field

Time: 3.15-4.15pm

 

Art

Mrs K Watson

Phase 2- Years 4-6

Where: Mandella

Time: 3.15-4.00pm

 

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

Boys football

Invite only

Coach Clem

Where: field

Time: 8.00-8.40am

 

 

School football team

Invite only

Coach Clem

Yrs 3-6

Where: Field

Time: 3.15-4.15pm

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

Girls football

Invite only

Coach Clem

Where: field

Time: 8.00-8.40am

Choir

Miss C Blais

Y3-6

Where: Seacole

Time: 12-12.30

 

(no sign-up required)

Netball

Mrs C Salter

Yrs 5-6

Where: Playground

Time:  3.15-4.00pm

 

Hama beads

Miss L Lehane

Phase 1 (Years 1-3)

Where: Kipling

Time 3.15-4.00pm

 

Girls football

Miss A Riley

Yrs 3-4

Where: Field

Time: 3.15-4.00pm

 

Creativity
Miss E Linsley
R & Y1
Where: Goodall
Time: 3.15-4.00pm

General knowledge quiz
Miss M Hind
Phase 2 (years 4-6)
Where: Keller
Time: 3.15-4.00pm

 

 

THURSDAY

 

 

Football

Coach Clem

Yrs 1-2

Where: field

Time: 8.00-8.40am

 

Phase 1’s Fitness Fun

Mr A Hunnable

Years 1-3

Where: playground

Time 3.15-4.00pm

 

Table Tennis

Mr C Van De Wiel

Phase 2 (years 4-6)

Where: Studio

Time 3.15-4.00pm

 

Yoga
Miss H Phillips
Phase 2 (years 4-6)
Where: Hall

Time 3.15-4.00pm

 

Computing

Miss S Hind

Phase 2 (years 4-6)
Where: Fitzgerald

Time 3.15-4.00pm

 
 

 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

 

Cross Country

Mr Miller

Lunchtime

Where: field

(no sign-up required)

Multi sports (Playground)

Coach Clem

Years 2-3

Where: playground

Time 3.15-4.00pm